Sunday, April 14, 2024

Privacy policy

Dronewatch has created this privacy statement to show that we take your privacy seriously. The following explains how we handle personal information within Dronewatch. This concerns the following website: www.dronewatch.nl, hereinafter referred to as: ‘our website’.

All personal data collected by our website will be kept strictly confidential and will not be loaned, rented or sold, nor disclosed in any other way. The information you provide through this website is treated with care.

The purpose of registering personal data by our website is to provide tailor-made editorial and commercial information to our visitors. We use your IP address to handle problems with our server and to administer the website. The IP address is also used to recognize visitors.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies make it possible to store and access information on the user’s system. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, only browsers. Each visitor can set his/her browser so that no cookies are accepted.

Third-party advertising providers (including Google) use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to your website. The DoubleClick cookie allows Google and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visits to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Ad Preferences Manager.

External links and forms

Our contact form, response form and newsletter registration form request users to provide us with personal information (such as name and email address).

Our website contains links to other sites and sites of (business) partners that do not belong to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or the content of external websites. In exceptional cases, our website shares information with selected partners to better meet your needs. You will always be informed of this.

In a number of places on our website you will find references (“affiliate links”) to partner sites where you can purchase equipment. No devices are sold on our website itself. However, we receive a small commission when you make a purchase on a partner site.

Our website offers a comment option. This information will be made publicly visible after approval. Therefore, be careful with the information you may disclose there. Dronewatch has the right to reuse content created by users on our website for (commercial) purposes.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Dronewatch does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Dronewatch remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dronewatch and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via www.dronewatch.nl/contact.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to such requests within four weeks at the latest.

Dronewatch would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Acceptance

We assume that when you use this website, you agree with the content of this privacy policy. If you disagree with the privacy policy or with the advice we give, you would be wise to refrain from using our website.

Changes

Dronewatch reserves the right to adjust this privacy policy. Any changes will be published on this page. Your continued use of our website after any such change(s) to these terms and conditions has been posted will mean that you have accepted the privacy policy.